header graphicContact UsResources & LinksAnnual MeetingsNews & EventsAbout Us

Arctic Science Conference Logo
Photograph Credit: Photo by Todd Radenbaugh.
2011 Arctic Science Conference

The Arctic AAAS Division annual meeting was held September 21st to 24th, 2011 in Dillingham, Alaska. This year's conference theme was Ecosystems: Understanding the Cycles.

horizontal line graphic

Conference Description

Ecosystems: Understanding the Cycles
As the Arctic witnesses climate change at an alarming rate, its marine and terrestrial ecosystems are also rapidly transforming. This is causing many new challenges for scientist and policy makers. Broad scale changes includes significant losses of sea ice, reduction in permafrost, and the the conversion of tundra to wetlands and shrub lands. These ecosystem level changes in physical conditions are influencing the health of human and environmental systems. Science based management and conservation is needed to help determine how our society will adapt and keep nature resilient and healthy. This year, please join us in rural Alaska and add to our understanding of the issues that surround maintaining ecosystems and human health.

return to top graphic

horizontal line graphic

Planned Schedule and Sessions

Wednesday, September 21st, 2011

Time: Event Description:
5:00 - 8:00 pm Registration
6:00 - 8:00 pm Arctic AAAS Social (Windmill Grill)

Thursday, September 22nd, 2011

Time: Event Description:
8:00 am Registration and Coffee Service Begins
8:45 am Conference Welcome (Dillingham Middle School Gym)
8:20 - 9:40 am

Plenary Speakers

  • "The Future of Science Education in Alaska"
    Paul Layer - Dean CNSM, Director ESTES, Department of Geology and Geophysics

  • "The Conservation of Change"
    Philip Loring - Research Assistant Professor, Institute for Northern Engineering, Affiliate Faculty, Center for Cross Cultural Studies, UAF

  • "Salmon Returns to Bristol Bay"
    Ed Farley - Research Scientist, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, NOAA Fisheries, Ted Stevens Marine Research Institute, Juneau
9:40 - 10:00 am Break
10:00 - 12:00 pm

Mining in Western Alaska Panel Discussion
Al Teich, moderator

Panelists:

  • Tom Crafford, Director, DNR Office of Project Management & Permitting
  • Bryce Edgmon, AK Representative (D-37)
  • Ed Farley, Fisheries Biologist, NOAA
  • Rick Halford, Dillingham resident and former Alaska State Senate President
  • John Shively, CEO of the Pebble Partnership
  • Tiel Smith, Land and Resource Manager, Bristol Bay Native Corporation
12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Technical Sessions (UAF Bristol Bay Campus)

  • Arctic Ecosystems, Todd Radenbaugh, Chair
    Presenters: Dan Dunnaway, Doug Limpinsel, Todd Radenbaugh, Sayde Ridling, and Melanie Smith

  • Arctic Species, Patrick Walsh, Chair
    Presenters: Sergey Bychkov, Tim Sands, Patrick Walsh, and Kendra Zamzow
3:00 - 3:20 pm Break
3:20 - 5:00 pm

Technical Sessions (UAF Bristol Bay Campus)

  • Drumbeats, Elisa Burns, Chair
    Presenters: Elisa Bruns, Kevin Jernigan, Greg Finstad, Tom Marsik, Suzanne Nolan, and Todd Radenbaugh

  • US Russian Fishing Panel Discussion: "Community Involvement in Salmon Management: Successes, Mistakes, and Solutions"
    • Panelists:
    • Diana Ananieva, Representative, Ust-Bolsheretsk Salmon Council/Russian Association of Indigenous Peoples of the North
    • Sergei Bychkov, Executive Director, Kamchatka Protected Areas Association, Russia
    • Izetta Chambers, Marine Advisory Program, Sea Grant
    • Victoria Sharakhmatova, Indigenous/Subsistence-use/Salmon-conservation expert of Kamchatka, Russia
5:00 - 5:30 pm Break
5:30 - 6:00 pm Poster Display and Exhibition Set Up (Dillingham Elementary School Gym)
6:00 - 7:00 pm Poster Session (Dillingham Elementary School Gym)
7:00 pm

Dinner (Dillingham Elementary School)

  • Welcome address: Senator Gary Stevens, District R - Alaska Senate President
  • Keynote address: Robin Samuelsen, CEO Bristol Bay Economic Development Corporation

Friday, September 23rd, 2011

Time: Event Description:
8:00 - 9:00 am Registration and Coffee Service Begins
8:00 - 9:40 am

Concurrent Technical Sessions:

  • Mining 1, Tim Troll, Chair
    Presenters: Sue Flensburg, Dudley Reiser, Tim Troll, and Carol Ann Woody

  • Interdisciplinary Science, Lawrence Duffy, Chair
    Presenters: Heather Allen, Annie Duffy, Lawrence Duffy, Carol Gering, Chris Lott, and Brian Himelboom
9:40 - 10:00 am Break
10:00 - 12:00 pm

Concurrent Technical Sessions:

  • Mining 2, Tim Troll, Chair
    Dave Albert, Lawrence Duffy, and Kendra Zamzo
    Followed by discussion

  • Subsitence Science, Ted Krieg, Chair
    Presenters: Sarah Evans, Ted Krieg, Julie Raymond, Stephanie Schmit, and Victoria Sharakhmatova

  • Rural Education Panel, Carol Gering, Moderator
    Panelists: TBD

  • Rural Education Panel — Chris Lott, Moderator
    • Panelists:
    • Elisa Bruns, USDA Program Manager, USDA Drumbeats Consortium
    • Greg Finstad, Assistant Professor of Range Ecology and Program Manager, Reindeer Research Program
    • Carol Gering, Associate Director, UAF Center for Distance Education
    • Kevin Jernigan, Assistant Professor of Ethnobotany, UAF Kuskokwim Campus
    • Tom Marsik, Asstistant Professor of Sustainable Energy, UAF Bristol Bay Campus
    • Suzanne Nolan, VTS Program Head, Veterinary Science Certificate Program, UAF Interior- Aleutians Campus
    • Todd Radenbaugh, Assistant Professor Environmental Science, Director Bristol Bay Environmental Science Lab, UAF Bristol Bay Campus
12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 - 2:40 pm

Concurrent Technical Sessions:

  • Citizen Science, Jodie Anderson, Chair
    Presenters: Jodie Anderson, Rachel Boschma-Wynn, Jordan Lewis, Yoko Kugo, Tom Moran, and Julie Raymond Yakouiblan

  • Sustainable Energy, Tom Marsik, Chair
    Presenters: Presenters: Chet Chambers, Mike Golub, Tom Marisk, Jason Meyer, and Jim Norman
    Followed by discussion
2:40 - 3:00 pm Break
3:00 - 5:00 pm

Concurrent Technical Sessions:

  • Fish, Mark Lisac, Chair
    Presenters: Lisa Campion, Jesse Coleman, Mark Lisac, and Christine Woll

  • Economy, Kendra Zamzow, Chair
    Presenters: Peter Bechtel, Leo Pedersen, Melanie Smith, and Kendra Zamzow
5:00 - 6:00 pm Solar Energy Tour

 

Saturday, September 24th, 2011

Time: Event Description:
9:00 am

2011 Arctic Science Conference Field Trips — Explore the Cultural & Physical Geography of the Dillingham Area

9:00 am Trip 1 — "Short" Version (Half Day) Begins
9:15 am Peter Pan Cannery Tour with Mike Davis
10:00 am

Kanakanak Beach Tour with Todd Radenbaugh and Mike Davis

  • Subsistence set-net for salmon demo
  • Coastal erosion in Nushagak Bay
  • Stratigraphic section of Nushagak glacial sediment in the bluffs
  • Kanakanak historic village site with traditional native Yup'ik sod houses (barabaras)
12:00 pm Short trip ends and participants can go back to hotel to prepare for 1:30 pm Pen Air flight leaving Dillingham
12:00 pm Continue on to Trip 2 — "Long" Version (Full Day) Begins
12:00 pm

Bag lunch with visit to Alaska Volcano Observatory Acoustic Array with Todd Radenbaugh

1:00 pm

Snake Lake Mountain Hikes and berry picking with Tom Marsik and Adam Kane. Two hikes may be available depending on participants needs and interests:

  • Easy hike up China Cap mountain — takes about 1 hour total
  • Challenging hike up Snake Lake Mountain — takes about 3 hours total
4:00 pm Driving tour to the Aleknagik' Lake and Village
5:00 pm Return to Dillingham

return to top graphic

horizontal line graphic

2011 Arctic Science Conference Abstract Book

A copy of the 2011 abstract book is now available for download (PDF, 1.45 MB).

return to top graphic

horizontal line graphic

Contact Information

For more information about the 2011 Arctic Science Conference, please contact Todd Radenbaugh attaradenbaugh@alaska.edu or 907-842-5109, or Barb Krekel of Visions Meeting & Event Management at barb.krekel@visionsus.com or 907-786-0151.

For more information about the AAAS Arctic Division and division activities contact Larry Duffy, Secretary of the AAAS Arctic Division at lkduffy@alaska.edu or 907-474-7525.

return to top graphic